Faculty-Student Presentations

Additional Menu

 

Schedule of Presentations - Wednesday, April 12  [1:00-4:30 PM]
1:00-1:20 1:30 - 1:50 2:00 - 3:15 3:30 - 3:50 4:00 - 4:30

Center for Excellence in Teaching & Learning Mini-Grant Recipients and Students

Featuring: Danny Malone, Todd Couch, Josh Webb, Andrew Schwartz, Scottie Hill, Alyssa Prince, Amanda McLaughlin, Meredith Sims, Angela Gallo, Kristin Hapke

Davidson Hall, Room 111

John Foster & David Olliver

"Sport and Religion: Understanding Values in Athletic Competition"

Davidson Hall, Room 111

Panel Discussion | Creating Connections:
Alumni & their Coker Mentors

Featuring: Donnie Quist and Graham Wood; Nathan Gulledge and Jim Boden; Sam Fryer and Tracey Welborn; Miranda Whtsell and Gordon Brown

Davidson Auditorium

Brian Heslop

"Religio-Civic Controversy"

Davidson Hall, Room 111

Meredith Sims

"Case Studies of Dance Faculty's Pedagogical Practices"

Davidson Hall, Room 111

 

Ryan Smith

"'Here Comes the Bride:' Marriage Imagery in Porgy and Bess

Davidson Hall, Room 112

Mac Williams & Peter Gloviczki

"The Kent Hrbek/Ron Gant Affair in the 1991 World Series"

Davidson Hall, Room 112

 

 

Julia Klimek, Tyresha Ellis & Cameron Flotow

"Interdisciplinary Studies Projects"

Davidson Hall, Room 110

 

Tracey Welborn, Matthew Stalnaker, Kaitlyn Clark, Anna Grace Hubbs, Jewel King, Darrian Love, Jack Ogburn, Danielle Boatwright & Velva Cheek

"Making Connections in the Community."

Davidson Hall, Room 110

Mal Hyman

"Reflections on the 2016 Election"

Davidson Hall Auditorium

Todd Couch

“Video Games as Art"

Davidson Hall Auditorium

 

Scottie Hill

“The Development of the Trent Hill Center"

Davidson Hall, Room 109

Jennifer Heusel & Chris Williams

“Connecting with Scottish Football"

Davidson Hall, Room 109

 

Jennifer Heusel, Cherish Thomas & Kyndle Cobb

"Town & Gown Connections: Taking the Classroom to Hartsville"

Davidson Hall, Room 110

Center for Excellence in Teaching & Learning Book Club: Creating Innovators

Featuring: Meredith Sims, Andrew Burkemper, Andrea Coldwell, Angela Gallo, Kristin Hapke & Cathy Cuppett

Davidson Hall, Room 110

 

 

 

Tracy Parkinson & Julia Klimek

"The Organization of Knowledge"

Davidson Hall, Room 109

Julie Bryant, Chloe Tiller, Jessica Tucker, Maria Williamson & Christie Buie

“Poverty and Education"

Davidson Hall, Room 109

     

Suzanne Parker & Jim McLaughlin

PE: Fitness and Games

Timberlake Lawton Gym

 

Suzanne Parker & Jim McLaughlin

PE: Fitness and Games

Timberlake Lawton Gym